CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Actinopterygii (class)  »  Siluriformes (order)  »  Ariidae (family)

CAAB Code: 37 188012 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Neoarius berneyi   (Whitley, 1941)

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces Fishes
Family: 37 188 Ariidae (Forktail Catfishes) - show full list
Standard Name: Highfin Catfish
Common Names List: high-fin catfish
Standard (Commercial) Name(s): Catfish
Organism Type: a forktail catfish
Synonyms: Arius berneyi Ariopsis berneyi [Hoese & Gates in Hoese et al 2006]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Freshwater
Estuarine
Parent Codes: 37 188907     Neoarius spp.
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
188012
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Modelled distribution shown as blue polygon (source: Australian National Fish Expert Distributions) Updated on 2008-11-19.
Get expert distribution shapefile
Expected species depth range is from 1 to 20 m.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:23cfad45-3cb6-4a01-9969-a0e081586442
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Fishes of Australia 2140
Checked on: 2020-10-20
View at Fishes of Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:991190
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2017-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota