CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Actinopterygii (class)  »  Siluriformes (order)  »  Ariidae (family)

CAAB Code: 37 188001 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Netuma thalassina   (Rüppell, 1837)

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces Fishes
Family: 37 188 Ariidae (Forktail Catfishes) - show full list
Standard Name: Giant Sea Catfish
Common Names List: common forktailed catfish
Organism Type: a forktail catfish
Synonyms: Arius thalassinus Netuma thalassinus
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Coastal (0-40m)
Shelf Demersal (40-200m)
Parent Codes: 37 188908     Netuma spp.
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
188001
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Modelled distribution shown as blue polygon (source: Australian National Fish Expert Distributions) Updated on 2008-11-19.
Occurrence locations [761] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Get expert distribution shapefile
Expected species depth range is from 11 to 102 m.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:bd52c757-3d4a-4352-a8f6-a89fe0bada8b
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Fishes of Australia 2149
Checked on: 2020-10-20
View at Fishes of Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:281745
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2022-06-09
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Images:


Photographic Index of Australian Fishes (PIAF)


Credit: CSIRO Australian National Fish Collection
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


Photographic Index of Australian Fishes (PIAF)


Credit: CSIRO Australian National Fish Collection
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


Australian National Fish Collection (ANFC) Fishmap images


Credit: Australian National Fish Collection, CSIRO.
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota