CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Actinopterygii (class)  »  Siluriformes (order)  »  Siluridae (family)

CAAB Code: 37 175751 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Phalacronotus apogon   (Bleeker, 1851)

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces Fishes
Family: 37 175 Siluridae (Sheatfishes) - show full list
Standard Name: [a sheatfish]
Standard (Commercial) Name(s): Sheatfish
Organism Type: a sheatfish
Synonyms: Kryptopterus apogon
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Special purpose listing - see taxon notes
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 37 175901     Phalacronotus spp.
Taxon Notes:Imported.
Images:


Photographic Index of Australian Fishes (PIAF)


Credit: CSIRO Australian National Fish Collection
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


Photographic Index of Australian Fishes (PIAF)


Credit: CSIRO Australian National Fish Collection
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota