CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Actinopterygii (class)  »  Gonorhynchiformes (order)  »  Gonorynchidae (family)

CAAB Code: 37 141002 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Gonorynchus abbreviatus   Temminck & Schlegel, 1846

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces Fishes
Family: 37 141 Gonorynchidae (Beaked Salmons) - show full list
Standard Name: [a beaked salmon]
Organism Type: a beaked salmon
Synonyms: Gonorynchus sp [Sainsbury et al 1985; CAAB]
Gonorynchus greyi [Larson et al 2013; Australian Faunal Directory, in part]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Shelf Demersal (40-200m)
Slope Demersal (200-2000m)
Parent Codes: 37 141901     Gonorynchus spp.
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
141002
Taxon Notes:Reactivated code based on identification upgrade of voucher specimen (CA 3737) by J Pogonoski, CSIRO to G. abbreviatus. In Australia, confirmed from Qld (18 06 S to 22 15 S) and the Arafura Sea, NT (09 29 S, 131 58 E) in 134-300m depth.

Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:277928
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2021-01-21
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota