CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Actinopterygii (class)  »  Ateleopodiformes (order)  »  Ateleopodidae (family)

CAAB Code: 37 136001 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Ateleopus japonicus   Bleeker, 1853

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces Fishes

Australian National Fish Collection (ANFC) Fishmap images

Image by: Australian National Fish Collection, CSIRO
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike
Rights: Australian National Fish Collection, CSIRO
Family: 37 136 Ateleopodidae (Jellynose Fishes) - show full list
Standard Name: Pacific Jellynose Fish
Organism Type: a jellynose fish
Synonyms: Atelopus sp. [mis-spelling in CAAB]
Ateleopus sp. [in CAAB]
Ateleopus cf japonicus [in Williams et al 1996]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Slope Demersal (200-2000m)
Parent Codes: 37 136901     Ateleopus spp.
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
136001, 37 136501, 136501
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Modelled distribution shown as blue polygon (source: Australian National Fish Expert Distributions) Updated on 2008-11-19.
Occurrence locations [97] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Get expert distribution shapefile
Expected species depth range is from 205 to 550 m.
Taxon Notes:The name Ateleopus japonicus has been used for records from tropical and subtropical Australia (Japan is the type locality). However, it is likely that there are several undescribed Ateleopus species in Australia that have been previously lumped under the name Ateleopus japonicus (Martin Gomon, pers. comm. Sep 2008).

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:ea8d3cc1-fbc9-4c1f-8b96-250723b24fe0
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:276690
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-10
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota