CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Actinopterygii (class)  »  Aulopiformes (order)  »  Paraulopidae (family)

CAAB Code: 37 120001 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Paraulopus nigripinnis    (G√ľnther, 1878)
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces Fishes Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Expected distribution shown as blue polygon (source: Australian National Fish Expert Distributions) Updated on 2008-11-19.
Occurrence locations [1455] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Get expert distribution shapefile
Expected species depth range is from 80 to 585 m.

Australian National Fish Collection (ANFC) Fishmap images

Image by: Australian National Fish Collection, CSIRO
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike
Rights: Australian National Fish Collection, CSIRO.
Family: 37 120 Paraulopidae (Cucumberfishes) - show full list
Standard Name: Blacktip Cucumberfish
Common Names List: cucumberfish
Organism Type: a cucumberfish
Synonyms: Chlorophthalmus nigripinnis
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Shelf Demersal (40-200m)
Slope Demersal (200-2000m)
Parent Codes: 37 120905     Paraulopus spp.
Scientific Name Notes:Sato & Nakabo (2002) proposed a new genus (Paraulopus) and new family (Paraulopidae) for some Chlorophthalmus species including C. nigripinnis.
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
120001

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:e5e193ca-6119-4611-8989-d4cec4838af8
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Fishes of Australia 4350
Checked on: 2020-10-20
View at Fishes of Australia
ITIS (USA) 162433

View at ITIS
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:282131
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2022-03-17
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota