CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Actinopterygii (class)  »  Aulopiformes (order)  »  Aulopidae (family)

CAAB Code: 37 117001 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Latropiscis purpurissatus    (Richardson, 1843)
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces Fishes Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Expected distribution shown as blue polygon (source: Australian National Fish Expert Distributions) Updated on 2009-01-06.
Occurrence locations [546] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Get expert distribution shapefile
Expected species depth range is from 15 to 224 m.

Australian National Fish Collection (ANFC) Fishmap images

Image by: Australian National Fish Collection, CSIRO
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike
Rights: Australian National Fish Collection, CSIRO.
Family: 37 117 Aulopidae (Threadsails) - show full list
Standard Name: Sergeant Baker
Organism Type: a threadsail
Synonyms: Aulopus purpurissatus [in most references prior to 2008 and some post-2008]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Coastal (0-40m)
Shelf Demersal (40-200m)
Slope Demersal (200-2000m)
Parent Codes: 37 117904     Latropiscis spp.
Scientific Name Notes:Genus updated from Aulopus after Gomon & Yearsley 2008, Gomon et al 2013
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
117001, 37 117802

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:15bfb3f9-fa29-467f-b043-359449be35b5
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Fishes of Australia 2771
Checked on: 2020-10-20
View at Fishes of Australia
ITIS (USA) 162373

View at ITIS
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:318742
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota