CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Actinopterygii (class)  »  Stomiiformes (order)  »  Astronesthidae (family)

CAAB Code: 37 108001 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Astronesthes bilobatus    Parin & Borodulina, 1996
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces Fishes Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Expected distribution shown as blue polygon (source: Australian National Fish Expert Distributions) Updated on 2009-01-06.
Occurrence locations [10] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Get expert distribution shapefile
Expected species depth range is from 500 to 2000 m.

Australian National Fish Collection (ANFC) Fishmap images

Image by: NORFANZ
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike
Rights: NORFANZ
Family: 37 108 Astronesthidae (Snaggletooths) - show full list
Standard Name: Twinlobe Snaggletooth
Organism Type: a snaggletooth
Synonyms: Astronesthes indicus
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Slope Demersal (200-2000m)
Pelagic, Mesopelagic (200-1000m, Oceanic)
Parent Codes: 37 108901     Astronesthes spp.
Taxon Notes:Two species have long been lumped under this code and under the name A. indicus. However, the code was originally assigned to a specimen that was almost certainly A. bilobatus (not A. indicus) and hence the name stored here was changed.
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
108001

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:2831293e-dfc1-4ec3-8bca-fe50a0ea80ae
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Fishes of Australia 4552
Checked on: 2020-10-20
View at Fishes of Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:275009
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2021-01-21
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota