CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Actinopterygii (class)  »  Stomiiformes (order)  »  Sternoptychidae (family)

CAAB Code: 37 107017 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Polyipnus spinosus   G√ľnther, 1887

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces Fishes

Australian National Fish Collection (ANFC) Fishmap images

Image by: G.B. Goode & T.H. Bean, 1896 - Oceanic ichthyology, a treatise on the deep-sea and pelagic fishes of the world, based chiefly upon the collections made by the steamers Blake, Albatross, and Fish Hawk in the northwestern Atlantic
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike
Rights: G.B. Goode & T.H. Bean, 1896 - Oceanic ichthyology, a treatise on the deep-sea and pelagic fishes of the world, based chiefly upon the collections made by the steamers Blake, Albatross, and Fish Hawk in the northwestern Atlantic
Family: 37 107 Sternoptychidae (Hatchetfishes) - show full list
Standard Name (AS5300): Spiny Hatchetfish
Organism Type: a hatchetfish
Synonyms: Sternoptyx spinosus [incorrect entry on CAAB]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Shelf Demersal (40-200m)
Parent Codes: 37 107904     Polyipnus spp.
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
107017
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Modelled distribution shown as blue polygon (source: Australian National Fish Expert Distributions) Updated on 2009-01-06.
Get expert distribution shapefile
Expected species depth range is from 0 to 500 m.

Identifiers:
AFD urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:49aa02b0-efb5-4acf-821b-253bc4ead3d2
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
FoA 3948
View at FoA
WoRMS urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:274998
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-12
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
<
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota