CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Actinopterygii (class)  »  Stomiiformes (order)  »  Gonostomatidae (family)

CAAB Code: 37 106004 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Sigmops elongatus    (G√ľnther, 1878)
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces Fishes Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Expected distribution shown as blue polygon (source: Australian National Fish Expert Distributions) Updated on 2009-01-06.
Occurrence locations [51] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Get expert distribution shapefile
Expected species depth range is from 500 to 1200 m.

Australian National Fish Collection (ANFC) Fishmap images

Image by: NORFANZ
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike
Rights: NORFANZ
Family: 37 106 Gonostomatidae (Bristlemouths) - show full list
Standard Name: Elongate Fangjaw
Organism Type: a bristlemouth
Synonyms: Gonostoma elongatum Sigmops elongatum
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Pelagic, Mesopelagic (200-1000m, Oceanic)
Parent Codes: 37 106909     Sigmops spp.
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
106004

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:d2752be5-566c-4ec5-a801-ac56e7dfd544
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Fishes of Australia 1745
Checked on: 2020-10-20
View at Fishes of Australia
ITIS (USA) 162185

View at ITIS
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:221512
Name status: unaccepted    Checked on: 2017-02-10
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota