CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Actinopterygii (class)  »  Stomiiformes (order)  »  Phosichthyidae (family)

CAAB Code: 37 106002 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Phosichthys argenteus   (Hutton, 1872)

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces Fishes

Australian National Fish Collection (ANFC) Fishmap images

Image by: Australian National Fish Collection, CSIRO
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike
Rights: Australian National Fish Collection, CSIRO.
Family: 37 106 Phosichthyidae (Lightfishes) - show full list
Standard Name: Silver Lightfish
Common Names List: silver lightfish
Organism Type: a lightfish
Synonyms: Photichthys argenteus
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Slope Demersal (200-2000m)
Pelagic, Mesopelagic (200-1000m, Oceanic)
Parent Codes: 37 106907     Phosichthys spp.
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
106002, 37 106505, 106505
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Modelled distribution shown as blue polygon (source: Australian National Fish Expert Distributions) Updated on 2009-01-06.
Occurrence locations [145] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Get expert distribution shapefile
Expected species depth range is from 300 to 1000 m.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:dfffa955-e549-4f7f-924d-5a185a735a69
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Fishes of Australia 3398
Checked on: 2020-10-20
View at Fishes of Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:220007
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota