CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Actinopterygii (class)  »  Anguilliformes (order)  »  Ophichthidae (family)

CAAB Code: 37 068030 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Ophichthus altipennis   (Kaup, 1856)

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces Fishes

Australian National Fish Collection (ANFC) Fishmap images

Image by: J.E. Randall
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike
Rights: J.E. Randall
Family: 37 68 Ophichthidae (Snake Eels) - show full list
Standard Name (AS5300): Blackfin Snake Eel
Organism Type: a snake eel
Synonyms: Ophichthus melanochir [junior synonym]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Coastal (0-40m)
Parent Codes: 37 068915     Ophichthus spp.
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
068030
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Modelled distribution shown as blue polygon (source: Australian National Fish Expert Distributions) Updated on 2009-01-06.
Get expert distribution shapefile
Expected species depth range is from 0 to 10 m.

Identifiers:
AFD urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:f4b0439e-2917-4ca5-9eaa-bb437156a403
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
FoA 2902
Checked on: 2020-10-20
View at FoA
WoRMS urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:271937
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2021-01-21
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Images:


Australian National Fish Collection (ANFC) Fishmap images


Credit: J.E. Randall
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota