CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Actinopterygii (class)  »  Anguilliformes (order)  »  Congridae (family)

CAAB Code: 37 067008 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Parabathymyrus macrophthalmus   Kamohara, 1938

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces Fishes
Family: 37 67 Congridae (Conger Eels) - show full list
Common Names List: golden conger eel
Organism Type: a conger eel
Synonyms: Parabathymyrus sp. [Castle, pers comm] [in CAAB]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Shelf Demersal (40-200m)
Parent Codes: 37 067917     Parabathymyrus spp.
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
067008
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Occurrence locations [2] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Expected species depth range is from 130 to 132 m.
Taxon Notes:Updated from Parabathymyrus sp after Ho et al 2015 [Zootaxa 4060(1): 131-139]. In Australia, only known from off Port Hedland (c. 19 S, 117 47 E) in 130-132m. Eastern Australian records listed by Ho et al 2015 are actually specimens collected in Taiwan.

Identifiers:
FoA 5232
Checked on: 2020-10-20
View at FoA
WoRMS urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:281997
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2021-01-21
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota