CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Actinopterygii (class)  »  Anguilliformes (order)  »  Congridae (family)

CAAB Code: 37 067004 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Gnathophis nasutus   Karmovskaya & Paxton, 2000

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces Fishes

Australian National Fish Collection (ANFC) Fishmap images

Image by: Australian National Fish Collection, CSIRO
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike
Rights: Australian National Fish Collection, CSIRO.
Family: 37 67 Congridae (Conger Eels) - show full list
Standard Name: Bignose Conger
Common Names List: dwarf eel
Organism Type: a conger eel
Synonyms: Gnathophis sp. [in ISR Munro Collection]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Shelf Demersal (40-200m)
Parent Codes: 37 067901     Gnathophis spp.
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
067004
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Modelled distribution shown as blue polygon (source: Australian National Fish Expert Distributions) Updated on 2008-11-19.
Occurrence locations [3] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Get expert distribution shapefile
Expected species depth range is from 80 to 140 m.
Taxon Notes:The species coded here was incorrectly attributed to CSIRO CA4011 in Sainsbury et al (1985). The animal pictured and described in Sainsbury et al (1985) as Gnathophis sp is CSIRO CA2720. This species features are also listed in Gloerfelt-Tarp & Kailola (1984). The species was described as Gnathophis nasutus by Karmovskaya & Paxton (2000) and CSIRO CA2720 is a paratype.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:69169ede-2ba6-49e4-9d7b-c561d2cba25d
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Fishes of Australia 3445
Checked on: 2020-10-20
View at Fishes of Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:271765
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2021-01-21
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota