CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Actinopterygii (class)  »  Anguilliformes (order)  »  Nettastomatidae (family)

CAAB Code: 37 065010 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Venefica proboscidea   (Vaillant, 1888)

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces Fishes
Family: 37 65 Nettastomatidae (Duckbill Eels) - show full list
Standard Name: [a duckbill eel]
Organism Type: a duckbill eel
Synonyms: Venefica proboscoidea [species name previously mis-spelt in CAAB]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Slope Demersal (200-2000m)
Parent Codes: 37 065904     Venefica spp.
Taxon Notes:Added based on specimens collected from off Qld, South Australia and Tasmania in depths of 1200-2000m.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) NZOR-6-57350
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Fishes of Australia 5219
Checked on: 2020-10-20
View at Fishes of Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:126310
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2017-01-18
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota