CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Actinopterygii (class)  »  Anguilliformes (order)  »  Muraenidae (family)

CAAB Code: 37 060010 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Gymnothorax thyrsoideus   (Richardson, 1845)

Rank: species
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces Fishes

Australian National Fish Collection (ANFC) Fishmap images

Image by: Australian National Fish Collection, CSIRO
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike
Rights: Australian National Fish Collection, CSIRO
Family: 37 60 Muraenidae (Moray Eels) - show full list
Standard Name: Greyface Moray
Organism Type: a moray eel
Synonyms: Gymnothorax sp. 5 [in Sainsbury et al, 1995]
Siderea thyrsoideus Siderea thyrsoidea Gymnothorax thrysoideus [mis-spelling]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Coastal (0-40m)
Shelf Demersal (40-200m)
Parent Codes: 37 060900     Gymnothorax spp.
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
060010, 37 060059, 060059
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Modelled distribution shown as blue polygon (source: Australian National Fish Expert Distributions) Updated on 2022-01-16.
Occurrence locations [3] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Get expert distribution shapefile
Expected species depth range is from 1 to 80 m.
Taxon Notes:Includes former taxon 37 060059 (Siderea thyrsoidea).
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota