CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Holocephali (class)  »  Chimaeriformes (order)  »  Chimaeridae (family)

CAAB Code: 37 042011 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Hydrolagus marmoratus   Didier, 2008

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces Fishes

Photographic Index of Australian Fishes (PIAF)

Image by: CSIRO Australian National Fish Collection
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)
Rights: CSIRO Australian National Fish Collection
Family: 37 42 Chimaeridae (Shortnose Chimaeras) - show full list
Standard Name: Marbled whitefin
Common Names List: marbled ghostshark
Organism Type: a shortnose chimaera
Synonyms: Hydrolagus sp. B [in Last & Stevens, 1994]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Slope Demersal (200-2000m)
Parent Codes: 37 042901     Hydrolagus spp.
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
042011
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Modelled distribution shown as blue polygon (source: Australian National Fish Expert Distributions) Updated on 2008-11-19.
Occurrence locations [30] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Get expert distribution shapefile
Expected species depth range is from 550 to 995 m.
Common/Standard Name Notes: provisional common name (species not in standard names list)

Identifiers:
AFD urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:e5621aaa-27ae-4cdb-93ce-58c0182043ff
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
FoA 2666
Checked on: 2020-10-20
View at FoA
WoRMS urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:398340
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2018-01-16
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Images:


Photographic Index of Australian Fishes (PIAF)


Credit: CSIRO Australian National Fish Collection
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota