CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Holocephali (class)  »  Chimaeriformes (order)  »  Chimaeridae (family)

CAAB Code: 37 042001 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Chimaera ogilbyi    Waite, 1898
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces Fishes Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Expected distribution shown as blue polygon (source: Australian National Fish Expert Distributions) Updated on 2022-01-18.
Occurrence locations [618] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Get expert distribution shapefile
Expected species depth range is from 135 to 820 m.

Photographic Index of Australian Fishes (PIAF)

Image by: CSIRO Australian National Fish Collection
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)
Rights: CSIRO Australian National Fish Collection
Family: 37 42 Chimaeridae (Shortnose Chimaeras) - show full list
Standard Name: Ogilby's Ghostshark
Common Names List: Ogilby's ghostshark
Ogilbys ghostshark
ghostshark
Ogilby's ghost shark
Standard (Commercial) Name(s): Ghostshark
Organism Type: a shortnose chimaera
Synonyms: Hydrolagus ogilbyi [in most references prior to 2018]
Hydrolagus lemures
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Shelf Demersal (40-200m)
Slope Demersal (200-2000m)
Parent Codes: 37 042902     Chimaera spp.
Taxon Notes:Finucci et al 2018 redescribed Chimaera ogilbyi, concluding from a detailed morphological and genetic assessment (using mitochondrial and nuclear markers) that a single species in this group is present in the Indo-Australian region (i.e Hydrolagus lemures is a synonym of Chimaera ogilbyi). The results failed to support the generic placement in Hydrolagus, suggesting they belong to genus Chimaera with doubt over validity of Hydrolagus as a genus. Chimaera ogilbyi occurs throughout Australia, eastern Indonesia and northern PNG.
Common/Standard Name Notes: "ghostshark" is the marketing name for this species
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
042001, 37 042003, 042003, 37 042002, 042002

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.name:f1b9c0e5-4fe3-4a6f-b82e-0b5bbeb2ca9f
Name status: synonym    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Fishes of Australia 1985
Checked on: 2020-10-20
View at Fishes of Australia
ITIS (USA) 564499

View at ITIS
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:271416
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota