CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Elasmobranchii (class)  »  Rajiformes (order)  »  Dasyatidae (family)

CAAB Code: 37 035002 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Bathytoshia lata   (Garman, 1880)

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces Fishes

Australian National Fish Collection (ANFC) Fishmap images

Image by: Australian National Fish Collection, CSIRO
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike
Rights: Australian National Fish Collection, CSIRO
Family: 37 35 Dasyatidae (Stingrays) - show full list
Standard Name: Black Stingray
Common Names List: black stingray
Standard (Commercial) Name(s): Ray
Organism Type: a stingray
Synonyms: Dasyatis thetidis Ogilby, 1899 [in most references prior to late 2016]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Coastal (0-40m)
Shelf Demersal (40-200m)
Slope Demersal (200-2000m)
Parent Codes: 37 035910     Bathytoshia spp.
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
035002, 37 035015, 035015
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Modelled distribution shown as blue polygon (source: Australian National Fish Expert Distributions) Updated on 2022-08-09.
Occurrence locations [189] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Get expert distribution shapefile
Expected species depth range is from 0 to 360 m.
Taxon Notes:Molecular data (G Naylor, unpub) noted in Last et al 2016 (Zootaxa, 4139) demonstrated that Dasyatis thetidis and D. ushiei are both conspecific with the earliest described species, Dasyatis lata. The genus Bathytoshia was resurrected for this species by Last et al 2016.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:a5c34ad0-7c59-42b5-95fc-d205f1f7cb91
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Fishes of Australia 3526
Checked on: 2020-10-20
View at Fishes of Australia
ITIS (USA) 564335

View at ITIS
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:212247
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota