CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Elasmobranchii (class)  »  Torpediniformes (order)  »  Torpedinidae (family)

CAAB Code: 37 028006     Taxa superceded by 37 028003 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Torpedo tokionis   (Tanaka, 1908)

Rank: Species
Attention: Non-current taxon. This record represents an old code which has been superseded by a new active CAAB code. See taxon notes for more details (if available).
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces Fishes

Australian National Fish Collection (ANFC) Fishmap images

Image by: Australian National Fish Collection, CSIRO
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike
Rights: Australian National Fish Collection, CSIRO
Family: 37 28 Torpedinidae (Torpedo Rays) - show full list
Standard Name: Short-tail Torpedo Ray
Common Names List: longtail torpedo ray
Organism Type: a torpedo ray
Synonyms: Torpedo sp. A [in Last & Stevens, 1994]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Slope Demersal (200-2000m)
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
028006
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Modelled distribution shown as blue polygon (source: Australian National Fish Expert Distributions) Updated on 2008-11-19.
Occurrence locations [1] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Get expert distribution shapefile
Expected species depth range is from 410 to 735 m.
Taxon Notes:Although Last & Stevens (2009), provisionally identified Australian specimens as Torpedo tokionis (a North Pacific species), a recent re-assessment suggests that Australian specimens are conspecific with the widespread Tetronarce nobiliana, 37028003 (P. Last, pers. comm. 17 Feb 2017).
Common/Standard Name Notes: provisional common name (species not in standard names list)

Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:271690
Name status: unaccepted    Checked on: 2016-05-10
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Images:


Australian National Fish Collection (ANFC) Fishmap images


Credit: Australian National Fish Collection, CSIRO
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota