CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Elasmobranchii (class)  »  Torpediniformes (order)  »  Torpedinidae (family)

CAAB Code: 37 028003 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Tetronarce nobiliana    (Bonaparte, 1835)
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces Fishes Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Expected distribution shown as blue polygon (source: Australian National Fish Expert Distributions) Updated on 2008-11-19.
Occurrence locations [303] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Get expert distribution shapefile
Expected species depth range is from 90 to 825 m.

Australian National Fish Collection (ANFC) Fishmap images

Image by: Australian National Fish Collection, CSIRO
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike
Rights: Australian National Fish Collection, CSIRO.
Family: 37 28 Torpedinidae (Torpedo Rays) - show full list
Standard Name: Short-tail Torpedo Ray
Common Names List: short-tail torpedo ray
electric ray
Organism Type: a torpedo ray
Synonyms: Torpedo macneilli (Whitley, 1932)[in most references prior to 2016]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Shelf Demersal (40-200m)
Slope Demersal (200-2000m)
Parent Codes: 37 028903     Tetronarce spp.
Taxon Notes:Last et al 2016 (Rays of the World) noted that T. fairchildi (Hutton) and T. macneilli (Whitley) were synonyms of Tetronarce nobiliana. The species recorded from Australia as Torpedo tokionis (37028006) by Last & Stevens 2009 is also regarded as Tetronarce nobiliana [P. Last, pers. comm. Feb 2017].
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
028003, 37 028006, 028006

Identifiers:
Fishes of Australia 1844
Checked on: 2020-10-20
View at Fishes of Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:271683
Name status: unaccepted    Checked on: 2017-03-03
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota