CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Elasmobranchii (class)  »  Pristiformes (order)  »  Pristidae (family)

CAAB Code: 37 025003 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Pristis pristis   (Linnaeus, 1758)

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces Fishes

Australian National Fish Collection (ANFC) Fishmap images

Image by: Australian National Fish Collection, CSIRO
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike
Rights: Australian National Fish Collection, CSIRO.
Family: 37 25 Pristidae (Sawfishes) - show full list
Standard Name: Freshwater Sawfish
Common Names List: freshwater sawfish
Organism Type: a sawfish
Synonyms: Pristis microdon Latham, 1794 [in most Australian references prior to 2013]; Pristis leichhardti [Whitley, 1945]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Freshwater
Estuarine
Coastal (0-40m)
Parent Codes: 37 025902     Pristis spp.
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
025003
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Modelled distribution shown as blue polygon (source: Australian National Fish Expert Distributions) Updated on 2008-11-19.
Occurrence locations [10] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Get expert distribution shapefile
Expected species depth range is from 0 to 40 m.
Taxon Notes:Faria et al 2013 (Zool. J Linn Soc 167: 136-164) demonstrated that there was little or no morphological or genetic differences between Pristis pristis, P. perotetti and P. microdon. Pristis pristis is the oldest name and is now the accepted name for the species. It is known from the Atlantic, Indo-West Pacific and eastern Pacific.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:4fc5aabd-2174-4c12-87ff-5e69007ecea2
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Fishes of Australia 3277
Checked on: 2020-10-20
View at Fishes of Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:105849
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2022-06-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota