CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Elasmobranchii (class)  »  Squaliformes (order)  »  Squalidae (family)

CAAB Code: 37 020018 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Squalus altipinnis   Last, White & Stevens, 2007

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces Fishes

Photographic Index of Australian Fishes (PIAF)

Image by: CSIRO Australian National Fish Collection
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)
Rights: CSIRO Australian National Fish Collection
Family: 37 20 Squalidae (Dogfishes) - show full list
Standard Name: Western Highfin Spurdog
Common Names List: western highfin spurdog
greeneye dogfish
Standard (Commercial) Name(s): Greeneye Dogfish
Organism Type: a dogfish
Synonyms: Squalus sp. C [in Last & Stevens, 1994]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Slope Demersal (200-2000m)
Parent Codes: 37 020901     Squalus spp.
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
020018
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Occurrence locations [7] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Expected species depth range is from 300 to 300 m.
Common/Standard Name Notes: "greeneye dogfish" is the marketing name for this species. provisional common name (species not in standard names list)

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:6fa8fa11-5a7c-4e1c-977a-f4471540f775
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Fishes of Australia 3515
Checked on: 2020-10-20
View at Fishes of Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:398268
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2020-09-30
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota