CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Elasmobranchii (class)  »  Carcharhiniformes (order)  »  Pentanchidae (family)

CAAB Code: 37 015016 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Apristurus melanoasper   Igl├ęsias, Nakaya & Stehmann, 2004

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces Fishes

Photographic Index of Australian Fishes (PIAF)

Image by: CSIRO Australian National Fish Collection
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)
Rights: CSIRO Australian National Fish Collection
Family: 37 15 Pentanchidae (Deepwater Catsharks) - show full list
Standard Name: Fleshynose Catshark
Common Names List: fleshynose catshark
Organism Type: a catshark
Synonyms: Apristurus sp. C [in Last & Stevens, 1994]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Slope Demersal (200-2000m)
Parent Codes: 37 015901     Apristurus spp.
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
015016, 37 015508, 015508, 37 015514, 015514, 37 015513, 015513
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Modelled distribution shown as blue polygon (source: Australian National Fish Expert Distributions) Updated on 2008-11-19.
Occurrence locations [85] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Get expert distribution shapefile
Expected species depth range is from 900 to 1150 m.
Scientific Name Notes:Last & Stevens,1994 (as Apristurus sp C) originally considered this species to be endemic to Australia and New Zealand. Igl├ęsias et al 2004 subsequently described Apristurus melanoasper from the North Atlantic. More recently, Nakaya et al 2008 reported a range extension encompassing the South Pacific, Indian and South Atlantic Oceans. Hence, the current taxonomy suggests that Apristurus melanoasper is a single widespread species.
Common/Standard Name Notes: provisional common name (species not in standard names list)

Identifiers:
AFD urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:521cce3a-1d1a-4d3f-9aef-30235d818b10
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
FoA 2617
Checked on: 2020-10-20
View at FoA
WoRMS urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:271345
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-10
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Images:


Photographic Index of Australian Fishes (PIAF)


Credit: CSIRO Australian National Fish Collection
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota