CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Ascidiacea (class)  »  Aplousobranchia (order)  »  Diazonidae (family)

CAAB Code: 35 012002 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Rhopalaea crassa    (Herdman, 1880)
CAAB category: 35 - Tunicata Tunicates (ascidians, larvaceans and salps) Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Occurrence locations [47] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: 35 12 Diazonidae (ascidians, sea squirts) - show full list
Common Name: [an ascidian]
Organism Type: an ascidian
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 35 012901     Rhopalaea spp.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:6fe89a4c-a759-4eeb-ac34-3165ad0750a3
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Cleveland (CSIRO) S1010102

World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:251321
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2022-06-23
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Images:


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04871

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510_017_044

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 22-November-2005 00:11
Position: -35.0696° 115.336°
Depth: 379.5 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04872

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200705_082_173

Survey: SS200705 [details]
Date of image: 20-June-2007 00:06
Position: -18.4602° 120.145°
Depth: 80.7 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)
Record source: Wells, A. Houston, W. W. K. , Editors, 1998, Zoological catalogue of Australia. Volume 34. Hemichordata, Tunicata, Cephalochordata. CSIRO, East Melbourne
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Kott, P., 2009. Taxonomic revision of Ascidiacea (Tunicata) from the upper continental slope off north-western Australia., Journal of Natural History, Vol. 43(31-32): 1947-1986.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota