CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Pycnogonida (class)  »  Pantopoda (order)  »  Pallenopsidae (family)

CAAB Code: 33 020015 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Pallenopsis temperans   Stock, 1953

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 33 - Tardigrada, Pentastomida, Pycnogonida plus minor Arthropod groups minor invertebrate phyla plus scorpions, spiders, sea spiders, horseshoe crabs

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04854
CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510_135_031
Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 10-December-2005 00:00
Position: -22.8487° 113.511°
Depth: 100 metres

Image by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)
Rights: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Family: 33 20 Pallenopsidae (pycnogonids) - show full list
Common Name: [a pycnogonid]
Organism Type: a pycnogonid
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 33 020902     Pallenopsis spp.
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Occurrence locations [1] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:629978b5-aa38-4dfe-8099-548d9ee0f40f
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:240279
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-06-21
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota