CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Pycnogonida (class)  »  Pantopoda (order)  »  Pallenopsidae (family)

CAAB Code: 33 020010 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Pallenopsis cidaribatus    Child, 1975
CAAB category: 33 - Tardigrada, Pentastomida, Pycnogonida plus minor Arthropod groups minor invertebrate phyla plus scorpions, spiders, sea spiders, horseshoe crabs Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Occurrence locations [4] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: 33 20 Pallenopsidae (pycnogonids) - show full list
Common Name: [a pycnogonid]
Organism Type: a pycnogonid
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Parent Codes: 33 020902     Pallenopsis spp.
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
33 015023

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:9c662f2c-170d-47af-bcf5-998a0b14a9d4
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:239590
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Images:


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04852

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510_115_031

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 08-December-2005 00:12
Position: -25.9297° 112.68°
Depth: 120 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04853

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510_141_042

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 11-December-2005 00:12
Position: -22.0743° 113.814°
Depth: 102.2 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)
Record source and
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Australian Biological Resources Study (Houston, K. + others, editors), 2000-, Australian Faunal Directory. World Wide Web electronic publication, http: www.environment.gov.au/abrs/abif-fauna/
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota