CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Pycnogonida (class)  »  Pantopoda (order)  »  Colossendeidae (family)

CAAB Code: 33 014022 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Colossendeis spicula   Child, 1994

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 33 - Tardigrada, Pentastomida, Pycnogonida plus minor Arthropod groups minor invertebrate phyla plus scorpions, spiders, sea spiders, horseshoe crabs
Family: 33 14 Colossendeidae (pycnogonids) - show full list
Common Name: [a pycnogonid]
Organism Type: a pycnogonid
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 33 014901     Colossendeis spp.
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:8ef857b5-f341-4bbe-8ca6-59c24c96f0d1
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:240117
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-10
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Images:


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04819

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2015_C02_155_101

Survey: IN2015_C02 [details]
Date of image: 09-December-2015 00:12
Position: -35.5399° 132.676°
Depth: 1942.4 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04820

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2015_C02_155_101

Survey: IN2015_C02 [details]
Date of image: 09-December-2015 00:12
Position: -35.5399° 132.676°
Depth: 1942.4 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04821

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2017_V03_022_131

Survey: IN2017_V03 [details]
Position: -39.469° 149.2195°
Depth: 2750 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04822

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2017_V03_022_131

Survey: IN2017_V03 [details]
Position: -39.469° 149.2195°
Depth: 2750 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04823

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2017_V03_022_131

Survey: IN2017_V03 [details]
Position: -39.469° 149.2195°
Depth: 2750 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)
Record source and
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Staples, D.A., 2007. A new species of Colossendeis (Pycnogonida: Colossendeidae) together with records from Australian and New Zealand waters., Memoirs of Museum Victoria, Vol. 64: 79-94.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota