CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Pycnogonida (class)  »  Pantopoda (order)  »  Colossendeidae (family)

CAAB Code: 33 014005 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Colossendeis macerrima   Wilson, 1881

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 33 - Tardigrada, Pentastomida, Pycnogonida plus minor Arthropod groups minor invertebrate phyla plus scorpions, spiders, sea spiders, horseshoe crabs
Family: 33 14 Colossendeidae (pycnogonids) - show full list
Common Name: [a pycnogonid]
Organism Type: a pycnogonid
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 33 014901     Colossendeis spp.
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Occurrence locations [8] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:2b822d9d-f6bb-4c86-86e2-d79d2ef04bfc
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:134666
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2020-02-03
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Images:


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04785

CSIRO Specimen Reference: TAN0308-089-041

Survey: TAN0308 [details]
Date of image: 28-May-2003 00:05
Position: -34.203° 162.686°
Depth: 763 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04786

CSIRO Specimen Reference: TAN0308-089-041

Survey: TAN0308 [details]
Date of image: 28-May-2003 00:05
Position: -34.203° 162.686°
Depth: 763 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)
Record source: Australian Biological Resources Study (Houston, K. + others, editors), 2000-, Australian Faunal Directory. World Wide Web electronic publication, http: www.environment.gov.au/abrs/abif-fauna/
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Bamber, R.N., 2013. Deep-water Pycnogonida from recent cruises to Papua New Guinea and Melanesia, with an appendix of new records from Polynesia and description of five new species., Zoosystema, Vol. 35(2): 195-214.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota