CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Grapsidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 932905 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Metopograpsus spp.   
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.)
Family: 28 932 Grapsidae (shore crabs) - show full list
Common Name: [a shore crab]
Organism Type: a shore crab
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 932000     Grapsidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 28 932010     Metopograpsus frontalis
28 932011     Metopograpsus latifrons
28 932012     Metopograpsus quadridentatus
28 932013     Metopograpsus thukuhar
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:f7456327-07bf-47c9-8e99-2fd1a9662a76
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Fratini, S. Cannicci, S. Schubart, C.D., 2018. Molecular phylogeny of the crab genus Metopograpsus H. Milne Edwards, 1853 (Decapoda: Brachyura: Grapsidae) reveals high intraspecific genetic variation and distinct evolutionarily significant units., Invertebrate Systematics, Vol. 32: 215-223. . doi.org/10.1071/IS17034. doi:10.1071/IS17034
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota