CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Grapsidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 932013 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Metopograpsus thukuhar    (Owen, 1939)
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.)
Family: 28 932 Grapsidae (shore crabs) - show full list
Common Name: [a shore crab]
Organism Type: a shore crab
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Tropical Indo-West Pacific
Indian Ocean (non coastal)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 932905     Metopograpsus spp.
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
28 930034

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:b9a5ba57-b790-4484-91f0-8b1125991b05
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:207537
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Davie, P.J.F., 2002. Crustacea: Malacostraca: Eucarida (Part 2): Decapoda - Anomura, Brachyura. In: Wells, A. Houston, W.W.K., Editors, Zoological Catalogue of Australia., 19.3B. CSIRO Publishing, Melbourne 641pp.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Fratini, S. Cannicci, S. Schubart, C.D., 2018. Molecular phylogeny of the crab genus Metopograpsus H. Milne Edwards, 1853 (Decapoda: Brachyura: Grapsidae) reveals high intraspecific genetic variation and distinct evolutionarily significant units., Invertebrate Systematics, Vol. 32: 215-223. . doi.org/10.1071/IS17034. doi:10.1071/IS17034
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota