CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Xanthidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 920927 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Liomera spp.  

Rank: Genus
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.)
Family: 28 920 Xanthidae (black-fingered crabs) - show full list
Common Name: [a black-fingered crab]
Organism Type: a black-fingered crab
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 920000     Xanthidae
Child Codes: 28 920107     Liomera caelata
28 920108     Liomera cinctimana
28 920109     Liomera edwardsi
28 920110     Liomera hartmeyeri
28 920111     Liomera laevis
28 920112     Liomera margaritata
28 920113     Liomera pallida
28 920008     Liomera rubra
28 920114     Liomera rugata
28 920115     Liomera serratipes
28 920183     Liomera sp. MoV 6456
28 920185     Liomera sp. MoV 6462
28 920116     Liomera stimpsonii
28 920117     Liomera tristis
28 920118     Liomera venosa
28 920205     Liomera virgata
99 280262     Liomera sp. 1
99 280263     Liomera sp. 2
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:e7b50028-d167-490c-908e-d66bee1b4bc5
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota