CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Hypothalassiidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 916901 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Hypothalassia spp.   
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.)
Family: 28 916 Hypothalassiidae (crabs) - show full list
Common Name: Champagne Crabs
Common Names List: champagne crabs
Standard (Commercial) Name(s): Champagne Crabs
Organism Type: a crab
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 916000     Hypothalassiidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 28 916001     Hypothalassia acerba
28 916002     Hypothalassia armata
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
28 925900

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:4a2acb7a-9b42-4fdd-983c-c3c8560c9de2
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Record source: Davie, P.J.F., 2002. Crustacea: Malacostraca: Eucarida (Part 2): Decapoda - Anomura, Brachyura. In: Wells, A. Houston, W.W.K., Editors, Zoological Catalogue of Australia., 19.3B. CSIRO Publishing, Melbourne 641pp.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota