CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Portunidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 911001 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Charybdis (Charybdis) feriata   (Linnaeus, 1758)

Rank: Species
Alternative Scientific Name: Charybdis feriata    (Linnaeus, 1758)
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.)

Photographic Index of Australian Fishes (PIAF)

Image by: CSIRO Australian National Fish Collection
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)
Rights: CSIRO Australian National Fish Collection
Family: 28 911 Portunidae (swimmer crabs) - show full list
Common Name: Coral Crab
Common Names List: coral crab
Standard (Commercial) Name(s): Coral Crab
Organism Type: a crab
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 911911     Charybdis spp.
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
00 710043, 710043, 00 710041, 710041
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Occurrence locations [54] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Taxon Notes:This code replaces previous (interim) CAAB codes 00 710041 and 00 710043 (FISHLIST 710041and 710043).

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:bb71a383-4d11-44ea-882f-d8d07a609903
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Cleveland (CSIRO) K2041213

World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:208822
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-06-17
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source and
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Davie, P.J.F., 2002. Crustacea: Malacostraca: Eucarida (Part 2): Decapoda - Anomura, Brachyura. In: Wells, A. Houston, W.W.K., Editors, Zoological Catalogue of Australia., 19.3B. CSIRO Publishing, Melbourne 641pp.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota