CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Majidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 880977 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Schizophrys spp.  

Rank: Genus
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.)
Family: 28 880 Majidae (spider crabs) - show full list
Common Name: [a spider crab]
Organism Type: a spider crab
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 880911     Majidae
Child Codes: 28 880011     Schizophrys aspera
28 880028     Schizophrys dama
28 880103     Schizophrys rufescens
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
AFD urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:587a9962-77e1-475b-80f9-443e417cfadb
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Lee, B.Y., Low, M.E.Y., Ng, P.K.L., 2018. A nomenclatural review of the genus Schizophrys White, 1848 (Decapoda: Brachyura: Majoidea: Majidae)., Raffles Bulletin of Zoology, Vol. 66: 12-22.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota