CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Majidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 880103 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Schizophrys rufescens   Griffin & Tranter, 1986

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.)

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04495
CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200704_073_001
Survey: SS200704 [details]
Date of image: 14-May-2007 00:00
Position: -31.766° 115.285°

Image by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)
Rights: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Family: 28 880 Majidae (spider crabs) - show full list
Common Name: [a spider crab]
Organism Type: a spider crab
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 880977     Schizophrys spp.
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Occurrence locations [1] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records

Identifiers:
AFD urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:2aade015-a298-42e8-a7ee-05646a066ed2
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
WoRMS urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:442080
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-01-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Images:


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04495

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200704_073_001

Survey: SS200704 [details]
Date: 14-May-2007
Position: -31.766° 115.285°

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)
Record source: Davie, P.J.F., 2002. Crustacea: Malacostraca: Eucarida (Part 2): Decapoda - Anomura, Brachyura. In: Wells, A. Houston, W.W.K., Editors, Zoological Catalogue of Australia., 19.3B. CSIRO Publishing, Melbourne 641pp.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Lee, B.Y., Low, M.E.Y., Ng, P.K.L., 2018. A nomenclatural review of the genus Schizophrys White, 1848 (Decapoda: Brachyura: Majoidea: Majidae)., Raffles Bulletin of Zoology, Vol. 66: 12-22.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota