CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Inachidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 880022 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Achaeus curvirostris   (A. Milne-Edwards, 1873)

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.)

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04467
CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510_002_080
Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 19-November-2005 00:00
Position: -31.7243° 115.244°
Depth: 102.3 metres

Image by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)
Rights: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Family: 28 880 Inachidae (spider crabs) - show full list
Common Name: [a spider crab]
Organism Type: a spider crab
Synonyms: Achaeus fissifrons
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 880918     Achaeus spp.
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
28 880003
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Occurrence locations [5] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:4bfc2916-2b7f-4bac-bb13-4c3fb94453ee
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Museum of Victoria 3851

World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:362571
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Richer de Forges,B., 1993. Deep sea crabs of the Tasman seamounts (Crustacea: Decapoda: Brachyura)., Records of the Australian Museum, Vol. 45(1): 11-24.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Ng, P.K.L. Guinot, D. Davie, P.J.F, 2008. Systema Brachyurorum: Part I. An annotated checklist of extant brachyuran crabs of the world., The Raffles Bulletin of Zoology. Supplement, Vol. 17: 1-286.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota