CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Leucosiidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 876070 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Myrine kesslerii   (Paul'son, 1875)

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.)
Family: 28 876 Leucosiidae (pebble crabs) - show full list
Common Name: [a pebble crab]
Organism Type: a pebble crab
Synonyms: Myra kessleri Myra darnleyensis
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 876917     Myrine spp.
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Occurrence locations [108] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:ccabeccb-20ef-4c72-8e36-e8cebb9ae6fb
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Museum of Victoria 5051

World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:441202
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-06-17
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Davie, P.J.F., 2002. Crustacea: Malacostraca: Eucarida (Part 2): Decapoda - Anomura, Brachyura. In: Wells, A. Houston, W.W.K., Editors, Zoological Catalogue of Australia., 19.3B. CSIRO Publishing, Melbourne 641pp.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Galil, B.S., Titelius, M.M., 2007. Contributions to the knowledge of the Leucosiidae (Decapoda: Brachyura) of the Dampier Archipelago, Western Australia., Records of the Western Australian Musuem Supplement, Vol. 73: 303-314.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota