CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Leucosiidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 876004 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Ebalia intermedia    Miers, 1886
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.) Distribution map:

Family: Leucosiidae (pebble crabs) - show full list
Common Name: smooth pebble crab
Common Names List: smooth pebble crab
smooth nut crab
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 876908     Ebalia spp.
Organism Type: a pebble crab

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:2c78a591-51dc-48a7-b8bc-7e654e700b09
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Museum of Victoria 711
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:441125
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2020-02-03
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Images:


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04380

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200404-086-004

Survey: SS200404 [details]
Date of image: 26-April-2004 00:04
Position: -37.9502° 149.242°
Depth: 115 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04381

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200704-018-067

Survey: SS200704 [details]
Date of image: 12-May-2007 00:05
Position: -31.7667° 115.625°

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04382

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200704-018-079

Survey: SS200704 [details]
Date of image: 12-May-2007 00:05
Position: -31.7667° 115.625°

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)
Record source and
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Davie, P.J.F., 2002. Crustacea: Malacostraca: Eucarida (Part 2): Decapoda - Anomura, Brachyura. In: Wells, A. Houston, W.W.K., Editors, Zoological Catalogue of Australia., 19.3B. CSIRO Publishing, Melbourne 641pp.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota