CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Homolidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 860003 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Homolochunia kullar    Griffin & Brown, 1976
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.) Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Occurrence locations [1] shown as red or dark brown circles - View CSIRO Catch records

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04302
CSIRO Specimen Reference: TAN0308-029-006
Survey: TAN0308 [details]
Date of image: 16-May-2003 00:00
Position: -28.8535° 167.709°
Depth: 812 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)  @CSIRO 2021
Family: 28 860 Homolidae (crabs) - show full list
Common Name: carrier crab
Common Names List: carrier crab
Organism Type: a crab
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
Parent Codes: 28 860903     Homolochunia spp.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:70716a68-4f73-4682-9608-b7a7e832b1b1
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:440170
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-01-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source and
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Davie, P.J.F. Short, J.W., 1989. Deepwater Brachyura (Crustacea: Decapoda) from southern Queensland, Australia with descriptions of four new species., Memoirs of the Queensland Museum, Vol. 27(2): 157-187.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota