CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Homolidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 860000 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Homolidae - undifferentiated   
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.)
Family: 28 860 Homolidae (crabs) - show full list
Common Name: spider crabs
Common Names List: crabs
spider crabs
antlered crabs
Organism Type: a crab
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
Parent Codes: 28 708000     Order Decapoda - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 28 860901     Dagnaudus spp.
28 860902     Homola spp.
28 860903     Homolochunia spp.
28 860904     Homologenus spp.
28 860905     Ihlopsis spp.
28 860906     Latreillopsis spp.
28 860907     Paromola spp.
28 860908     Paromolopsis spp.
28 860909     Yaldwynopsis spp.
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to family level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:1e8f7ab7-0e6e-48d6-8a3d-1bdfaa4174f4
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:106744
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2018-07-13
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota