CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Dromiidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 852003 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Austrodromidia insignis   (Rathbun, 1923)

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.)
Family: 28 852 Dromiidae (sponge crabs) - show full list
Common Name: adorned sponge crab
Organism Type: a sponge crab
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 852902     Austrodromidia spp.
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
00 800120
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Occurrence locations [4] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:e75569e9-031d-490b-908e-68f51e19bf0e
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Museum of Victoria 3856

World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:440037
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-01-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Images:


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04208

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2015_C02_395_106

Survey: IN2015_C02 [details]
Date of image: 16-December-2015 00:12
Position: -33.3366° 130.257°
Depth: 190.7 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04209

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2015_C02_395_106

Survey: IN2015_C02 [details]
Date of image: 16-December-2015 00:12
Position: -33.3366° 130.257°
Depth: 190.7 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04210

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2015_C02_395_106

Survey: IN2015_C02 [details]
Date of image: 16-December-2015 00:12
Position: -33.3366° 130.257°
Depth: 190.7 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04211

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2015_C02_395_106

Survey: IN2015_C02 [details]
Date of image: 16-December-2015 00:12
Position: -33.3366° 130.257°
Depth: 190.7 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04212

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200404_030_013

Survey: SS200404 [details]
Date of image: 18-April-2004 00:04
Position: -39.8759° 143.171°
Depth: 249.4 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04213

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200404_030_013

Survey: SS200404 [details]
Date of image: 18-April-2004 00:04
Position: -39.8759° 143.171°
Depth: 249.4 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04214

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200404_030_013

Survey: SS200404 [details]
Date of image: 18-April-2004 00:04
Position: -39.8759° 143.171°
Depth: 249.4 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04215

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510_035_041

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 25-November-2005 00:11
Position: -35.1907° 118.645°
Depth: 156.6 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04216

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510_035_041

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 25-November-2005 00:11
Position: -35.1907° 118.645°
Depth: 156.6 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04217

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510_035_041

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 25-November-2005 00:11
Position: -35.1907° 118.645°
Depth: 156.6 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)
Record source and
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Davie, P.J.F., 2002. Crustacea: Malacostraca: Eucarida (Part 2): Decapoda - Anomura, Brachyura. In: Wells, A. Houston, W.W.K., Editors, Zoological Catalogue of Australia., 19.3B. CSIRO Publishing, Melbourne 641pp.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota