CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Chirostylidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 842076 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Heteropthychus colini    Baba, 2018
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.) Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-18874
CSIRO Specimen Reference: TAN0308-043-044
Survey: TAN0308 [details]
Date of image: 18-May-2003 14:48
Position: -26.4323° 167.181°
Depth: 750 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0  @CSIRO 2021
Family: 28 842 Chirostylidae (squat lobsters) - show full list
Common Name: [a squat lobster]
Organism Type: a squat lobster
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Species not on current Australian list, but occuring in adjacent region:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
South Pacific (Fiji etc.)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 842906     Heteropthychus spp.
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
28 840103
Record source: Baba, K., 2018. Chirostylidae of the Western and Central Pacific: Uroptychus and a new genus (Crustacea: Decapoda: Anomura)., Mémoires du Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Vol. 212. Tropical Deep-Sea Benthos, 30: 1-612.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Schnabel, K.E., 2020. The marine fauna of New Zealand. Squat lobsters (Crustacea, Decapoda, Chirostyloidea)., NIWA Biodiversity Memoir, Vol. 132: 1-351.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota