CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Galatheidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 840919 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Phylladiorhynchus spp.  

Rank: Genus
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.)
Family: 28 840 Galatheidae (squat lobsters) - show full list
Common Name: [a squat lobster]
Organism Type: a squat lobster
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 840903     Galatheidae
Child Codes: 28 840219     Phylladiorhynchus amphion
28 840220     Phylladiorhynchus asclepius
28 840211     Phylladiorhynchus australis
28 840212     Phylladiorhynchus erebus
28 840221     Phylladiorhynchus euryalus
28 840213     Phylladiorhynchus kermadecensis
28 840222     Phylladiorhynchus lynceus
28 840121     Phylladiorhynchus nudus
28 840214     Phylladiorhynchus nui
28 840042     Phylladiorhynchus pusillus
28 840070     Phylladiorhynchus spinosus
28 840223     Phylladiorhynchus talaus
28 840215     Phylladiorhynchus triginta
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:e59d2afb-1b06-4e2c-90b6-4f72cdfa310c
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Record source: Schnabel, K.E. Ahyong, S.T., 2019. The squat lobster genus Phylladiorhynchus Baba, 1969 in New Zealand and eastern Australia, with description of six new species., Zootaxa, Vol. 4688(3): 301-347. . doi.org/10.11646/zootaxa.4688.3.1. doi:10.11646/zootaxa.4688.3.1
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Rodríguez-Flores, P.C. Macpherson, E. Machordom, A., 2021. Revision of the squat lobsters of the genus Phylladiorhynchus Baba, 1969 (Crustacea, Decapoda, Galatheidae) with description of 41 new species., Zootaxa, Vol. 5008(1): 1-159. . doi.org/10.11646/zootaxa.5008.1.1. doi:10.11646/zootaxa.5008.1.1
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota