CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Galatheidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 840042 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Phylladiorhynchus pusillus   (Henderson, 1885)

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.)
Family: 28 840 Galatheidae (squat lobsters) - show full list
Common Name: [a squat lobster]
Organism Type: a squat lobster
Synonyms: Galathea pusilla
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 840919     Phylladiorhynchus spp.
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Occurrence locations [12] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Taxon Notes:Many earlier records of this species actually refer to other species in the genus. See Schnabel & Ahyong, 2019.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:b8dffc90-a646-45a1-8354-a19a31e1b5a8
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Museum of Victoria 91

World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:378117
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-01-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Images:


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03912

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510_002_021

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 19-November-2005 00:11
Position: -31.7243° 115.244°
Depth: 102.3 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03913

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510_002_021

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 19-November-2005 00:11
Position: -31.7243° 115.244°
Depth: 102.3 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03914

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510_015_099

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 22-November-2005 00:11
Position: -33.98° 114.734°
Depth: 96.7 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03915

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510_039_134

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 26-November-2005 00:11
Position: -35.1791° 118.623°
Depth: 99.4 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03916

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510_039_134

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 26-November-2005 00:11
Position: -35.1791° 118.623°
Depth: 99.4 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)
Record source: Schnabel, K.E. Ahyong, S.T., 2019. The squat lobster genus Phylladiorhynchus Baba, 1969 in New Zealand and eastern Australia, with description of six new species., Zootaxa, Vol. 4688(3): 301-347. . doi.org/10.11646/zootaxa.4688.3.1. doi:10.11646/zootaxa.4688.3.1
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Rodríguez-Flores, P.C. Macpherson, E. Machordom, A., 2021. Revision of the squat lobsters of the genus Phylladiorhynchus Baba, 1969 (Crustacea, Decapoda, Galatheidae) with description of 41 new species., Zootaxa, Vol. 5008(1): 1-159. . doi.org/10.11646/zootaxa.5008.1.1. doi:10.11646/zootaxa.5008.1.1
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota