CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Munididae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 840048 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Munida chydaea   Ahyong & Poore, 2004

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.)
Family: 28 840 Munididae (squat lobsters) - show full list
Common Name: [a squat lobster]
Organism Type: a squat lobster
Synonyms: Munida haswelli
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 840901     Munida spp.
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Occurrence locations [6] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Taxon Notes:This species has been confused with Munida haswelli in the past.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:56ac51f8-9101-4b4e-9989-7fa4c799f72a
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Museum of Victoria 5603

World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:388557
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-01-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Images:


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03925

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2015_E02_028_028

Survey: IN2015_E02 [details]
Date of image: 13-April-2015 00:04
Position: -44.0564° 147.404°
Depth: 455 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03926

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2015_E02_028_028

Survey: IN2015_E02 [details]
Date of image: 13-April-2015 00:04
Position: -44.0564° 147.404°
Depth: 455 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03927

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2015_E02_028_028

Survey: IN2015_E02 [details]
Date of image: 13-April-2015 00:04
Position: -44.0564° 147.404°
Depth: 455 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03928

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200404_025_004

Survey: SS200404 [details]
Date of image: 17-April-2004 00:04
Position: -39.818° 143.162°
Depth: 195.8 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03929

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200404_025_004

Survey: SS200404 [details]
Date of image: 17-April-2004 00:04
Position: -39.818° 143.162°
Depth: 195.8 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03930

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200404_094_008

Survey: SS200404 [details]
Date of image: 27-April-2004 00:04
Position: -38.2011° 149.536°
Depth: 592.8 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03931

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200702_006_051

Survey: SS200702 [details]
Date of image: 01-April-2007 00:04
Position: -43.9916° 147.546°
Depth: 410 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03932

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200702_006_051

Survey: SS200702 [details]
Date of image: 01-April-2007 00:04
Position: -43.9916° 147.546°
Depth: 410 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)
Record source and
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Ahyong, S.T. Poore, G.C.B., 2004. Deep-water Galatheidae (Crustacea: Decapoda: Anomura) from southern and eastern Australia ., Zootaxa, Vol. 472: 1-76.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota