CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Munididae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 840005 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Agononida eminens   (Baba, 1988)

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.)
Family: 28 840 Munididae (squat lobsters) - show full list
Common Name: [a squat lobster]
Organism Type: a squat lobster
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 840905     Agononida spp.
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Occurrence locations [7] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:940659ad-d538-4595-9a19-ac3853fddf8b
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Museum of Victoria 5201

World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:392154
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2020-02-03
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Images:


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03849

CSIRO Specimen Reference: TAN0308-043-059

Survey: TAN0308 [details]
Date of image: 18-May-2003 00:05
Position: -26.4323° 167.181°
Depth: 774 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03850

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510_159_009

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 12-December-2005 00:12
Position: -21.969° 113.761°
Depth: 731.9 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03851

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200705_001_013

Survey: SS200705 [details]
Date of image: 10-June-2007 00:06
Position: -20.9902° 114.132°
Depth: 700 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03852

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200705_001_013

Survey: SS200705 [details]
Date of image: 10-June-2007 00:06
Position: -20.9902° 114.132°
Depth: 700 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03853

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200705_002_039

Survey: SS200705 [details]
Date of image: 10-June-2007 00:06
Position: -20.9524° 114.013°
Depth: 1000 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03854

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200705_002_039

Survey: SS200705 [details]
Date of image: 10-June-2007 00:06
Position: -20.9524° 114.013°
Depth: 1000 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)
Record source: Davie, P.J.F., 2002. Crustacea: Malacostraca: Eucarida (Part 2): Decapoda - Anomura, Brachyura. In: Wells, A. Houston, W.W.K., Editors, Zoological Catalogue of Australia., 19.3B. CSIRO Publishing, Melbourne 641pp.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Macpherson, E. Rodríguez-Flores, P.C. Machordom, A., 2020. Squat lobsters of the families Munididae and Munidopsidae from Papua New Guinea., Mémoires du Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Vol. 213. Deep-Sea Crustaceans from Papua New Guinea. Tropical Deep-Sea Benthos, 31, (Corbari, L. Ahyong, S.T. Chan, T.-Y.): 13-481.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota