CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Galatheidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 840004 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Allogalathea elegans    (A. Adams & White, 1848)
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.) Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Occurrence locations [51] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: 28 840 Galatheidae (squat lobsters) - show full list
Common Name: elegant squat lobster
Organism Type: a squat lobster
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 840906     Allogalathea spp.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:97c5dfda-c6da-42d5-9db4-fd6fb056ecfb
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Cleveland (CSIRO) K2041801|K2041871|K2041874|K2041878

Museum of Victoria 5250

World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:246208
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-01-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Images:


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03844

CSIRO Specimen Reference: TAN0308-067-037

Survey: TAN0308 [details]
Date of image: 25-May-2003 00:05
Position: -31.874° 159.24°
Depth: 81 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03845

CSIRO Specimen Reference: TAN0308-067-042

Survey: TAN0308 [details]
Date of image: 25-May-2003 00:05
Position: -31.874° 159.24°
Depth: 81 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03846

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510_124_052

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 09-December-2005 00:12
Position: -24.6245° 112.671°
Depth: 100 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03847

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200705_162_012

Survey: SS200705 [details]
Date of image: 05-July-2007 00:07
Position: -14.5615° 122.906°
Depth: 165 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03848

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200705_162_012

Survey: SS200705 [details]
Date of image: 05-July-2007 00:07
Position: -14.5615° 122.906°
Depth: 165 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)
Record source: Davie, P.J.F., 2002. Crustacea: Malacostraca: Eucarida (Part 2): Decapoda - Anomura, Brachyura. In: Wells, A. Houston, W.W.K., Editors, Zoological Catalogue of Australia., 19.3B. CSIRO Publishing, Melbourne 641pp.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Macpherson, E., 2008. Some new records of shallow-water galatheid crustaceans (Anomura: Galatheidae) from the Dampier Archipelago, Western Australia., Records of the Western Australian Museum Supplement, Vol. 72: 289-297.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota