CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Lithodidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 836004 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Neolithodes flindersi   Ahyong, 2010

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.)
Family: 28 836 Lithodidae (king crabs) - show full list
Common Name: [a king crab]
Organism Type: a king crab
Synonyms: Neolithodes brodei
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 836901     Neolithodes spp.
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Taxon Notes:This species has previously been mis-identified as the New Zealand species Neolithodes brodiei.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:ace994f4-8da4-4ec3-8784-940f9b05d313
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:509198
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-12
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Images:


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03756

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2015_C01_099_101

Survey: IN2015_C01 [details]
Date of image: 22-November-2015 00:11
Position: -34.7751° 131.731°
Depth: 1322.8 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03757

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2015_C01_099_101

Survey: IN2015_C01 [details]
Date of image: 22-November-2015 00:11
Position: -34.7751° 131.731°
Depth: 1322.8 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03758

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2015_C01_099_101

Survey: IN2015_C01 [details]
Date of image: 22-November-2015 00:11
Position: -34.7751° 131.731°
Depth: 1322.8 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03759

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2015_C01_110_101

Survey: IN2015_C01 [details]
Date of image: 24-November-2015 00:11
Position: -34.6294° 132.356°
Depth: 1028.8 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03760

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2015_C01_110_101

Survey: IN2015_C01 [details]
Date of image: 24-November-2015 00:11
Position: -34.6294° 132.356°
Depth: 1028.8 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03761

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2015_C01_110_101

Survey: IN2015_C01 [details]
Date of image: 24-November-2015 00:11
Position: -34.6294° 132.356°
Depth: 1028.8 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03762

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2015_C01_114_102

Survey: IN2015_C01 [details]
Date of image: 24-November-2015 00:11
Position: -34.7055° 132.531°
Depth: 993.7 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03763

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2015_E02_022_043

Survey: IN2015_E02 [details]
Date of image: 12-April-2015 00:04
Position: -44.3259° 147.363°
Depth: 2010 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03764

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2015_E02_022_043

Survey: IN2015_E02 [details]
Date of image: 12-April-2015 00:04
Position: -44.3259° 147.363°
Depth: 2010 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)
Record source: Davie, P.J.F., 2002. Crustacea: Malacostraca: Eucarida (Part 2): Decapoda - Anomura, Brachyura. In: Wells, A. Houston, W.W.K., Editors, Zoological Catalogue of Australia., 19.3B. CSIRO Publishing, Melbourne 641pp.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Ahyong, S.T., 2010. Neolithodes flindersi, a new species of king crab from southeastern Australia (Crustacea: Decapoda: Lithodidae)., Zootaxa, Vol. 2362: 55-62.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota