CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Diogenidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 827002 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Strigopagurus strigimanus    (White, 1847)
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.) Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Occurrence locations [4] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: 28 827 Diogenidae (hermit crabs) - show full list
Common Name: red hermit crab
Common Names List: stridulating hermit crab
Organism Type: a hermit crab
Synonyms: Trizopagurus strigimanus
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 827911     Strigopagurus spp.
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
00 800618

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:eb06b9d5-9f92-480e-a1db-817aba214438
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Museum of Victoria 3852

World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:367536
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-01-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Images:


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03673

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2015_E02_002_057

Survey: IN2015_E02 [details]
Date of image: 09-April-2015 00:04
Position: -43.712° 147.189°
Depth: 122 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03674

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200404_086_002

Survey: SS200404 [details]
Date of image: 26-April-2004 00:04
Position: -37.9502° 149.242°
Depth: 115 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03675

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200702_004_102

Survey: SS200702 [details]
Date of image: 01-April-2007 00:04
Position: -43.9784° 147.538°
Depth: 237 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03676

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200702_031_070

Survey: SS200702 [details]
Date of image: 05-April-2007 00:04
Position: -43.7235° 146.271°
Depth: 122 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)
Record source and
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Davie, P.J.F., 2002. Crustacea: Malacostraca: Eucarida (Part 2): Decapoda - Anomura, Brachyura. In: Wells, A. Houston, W.W.K., Editors, Zoological Catalogue of Australia., 19.3B. CSIRO Publishing, Melbourne 641pp.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota